FEW 2005 Schedule

All abstracts, papers, and commentaries will be posted here. All meetings will take place in WAGGENER 316.
NOTE: There will be wireless access in the room
. You are encouraged to bring laptops with wireless capability.

Time

25 May

26 May

27 May

28 May

29 May

8.00

Coffee 

 

 

 

8.30

Rolf Haenni (Berne)
Stephan Hartmann (LSE)

"Modeling Partially Reliable Information Sources"
[slides]

Commentator
Gregory Wheeler (CENTRIA, UNL)

[comments]

 Coffee

Coffee 

 Coffee

9.00

Jason Alexander (LSE)

Tutorial Part I

Game Theory, Undecidability, and Strategic Learning

Jason Alexander (LSE)

Tutorial Part II

Evolutionarily stable strategies and the replicator dynamics

Jason Alexander (LSE)

Tutorial Part III

Local Interaction Models, mutation, and patterns of convergence

9.30

10.00

Gabriella Pigozzi (KCL/Konstanz)

"Judgment aggregation without paradox: Fusion operators at work"

Commentator
Fabrizio Cariani (Berkeley)
[slides]

Gillian Russell (Wash. U.)
Greg Restall (Melbourne)

"Barriers to Inference"
[slides]

Commentator
Peter Vranas (Iowa State)
[slides]

Jim Pryor (Princeton/NYU)

"Uncertainty & Undermining"

Commentator
Sherri Roush (Rice)
[slides]

Dan Steel (MSU)

"Must a Bayesian Accept
the Likelihood Principle?"

Commentator
Susanna Rinard (Stanford)
[comments]

10.30

11.00

11.30

Cristina Bicchieri (Penn)

Tutorial Part I

Experimental games: Ultimatums and Fairness

Kevin Kelly (CMU)

Tutorial Part I

Church's Thesis and Hume's Problem

Kevin Kelly (CMU)

Tutorial Part II

How Ockham's Razor Works

Kevin Kelly (CMU)

Tutorial Part III

"Belief Revision" and Truth-Finding

12.00

12.30

Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

1.00

1.30

Welcome

Cristina Bicchieri (Penn)

Tutorial Part II

Social Norms and Social Preferences

Alison Gopnik (Berkeley)

Tutorial Part I

Babies and Bayes Nets I: Learning causal strength and simple causal links
[slides]

Tamar Kushnir (Berkeley)
Alison Gopnik
(Berkeley)

Tutorial Part II

Babies and Bayes Nets II: Learning complex structure and hidden variables
[slides]

Frederick Eberhardt (CMU)
Clark Glymour (CMU)
Richard Scheines (CMU)

Tutorial

"N1 Experiments Suffice to Determine the Causal Relations Among N Variables"
[slides]

2.00

Kenny Easwaran (Berkeley)

"What Conditional Probability
Must (Almost) Be"
[slides]


Commentator
Alan Hájek
(ANU)
[comments]

2.30

Antony Eagle (Oxford)

"Three Theses Concerning Modality, Determinism and Probability"
[slides]

Commentator
Josh Dever (Texas)
[comments]

Richard Scheines (CMU)

Tutorial Part I

Teaching Causal and Statistical Reasoning
[slides]

Richard Scheines (CMU)

Tutorial Part II

The Causality Lab
[slides]

Andy Egan (ANU/ Michigan)

"Some Counterexamples to Causal Decision Theory"
[slides]

Commentator
Jim Joyce
(Michigan)

3.00

3.30

Lara Buchak (Princeton)

"Risk Sensitivity"

Commentator
Brad Armendt (ASU)
[slides]

Break

4.00

Break

Thony Gillies (Michigan)

"What Might be the Case
After a Change In View "

[slides]

Commentator
Madison Williams (Texas)

Malcolm Forster (UW-Madison)

"Unification & Evidence"
[slides]

Commentator
Susan Vineberg (Wayne St.)

 

4.30

Prasanta Bandyopadhyay
Mark Taper (Montana St.)

"Belief and Beyond: Toward
a New Orientation in Epistemology"

Commentator
Peter Gerdes (Berkeley)
[comments | slides]

 

5.00

Break

 

5.30

Carl Wagner (Tennessee)

"Commuting Probability Revisions, the Uniformity Rule & the Chan-Darwiche Distance"

Commentator
Jim Hawthorne (OU)
[slides]

Keynote Address

Brian Skyrms (UC-Irvine)

"Learning to Network"

Teddy Seidenfeld (CMU)

"Coherent Choice Functions
Under Uncertainty"

Commentator
Katie Steele (Queensland)
[comments]

 

6.00

Hannes Leitgeb (Salzburg/Stanford)

"New Life for Carnap's Aufbau?"

Commentator
James Justus (Texas)
[comments]

 

6.30

 

7.00

Darren Bradley (Stanford)

"A Defence of the Fine-Tuning Argument for the Multiverse "
[slides]

Commentator
Mike Titelbaum (Berkeley)
[comments]

Reception

Dinner

 

7.30

Dinner

 

8.00

Dinner

Party

 

8.30

Dinner

 

9.00

Beer

Beer

 

9.30

Beer